Charlie Renee uses Phenoxyethanol SA as a preservative. Phenoxyethanol SA INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) name is Phenoxyethanol, Sorbic Acid and Caprylyl Glycol. Phenoxyethanol SA Offers effective broad spectrum protection against gram-positive & gram-negative bacteria, yeast, & mold while providing emollient properties to the finished products.
Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit bacterial growth.
Caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that has some antimicrobial activity. Caprylyl glycol provides moisturizing, emollient and saturating properties to many cosmetic solutions. Due to its multi-purpose behavior, caprylyl glycol is used in a various personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.
Sorbic Acid is derived from the berries of the mountain ash tree, and has traditionally been used as a preservative for food and wine due to its ability to prevent spoilage caused by yeasts, fungi and molds, as well as some other bacteria (Wikipedia). Sorbic Acid is FDA approved and has received its GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating, and it is CIR approved as well.
Warning: Infants should not be exposed to cosmetic products containing Phenoxyethanol. If you are allergic, read labels and avoid personal care products and vaccines with Phenoxyethanol and since parabens may enhance the allergic effects of Phenoxyethanol, skip products containing both chemicals. If you are not allergic, Phenoxyethanol is a relatively safe preservative in regard to chronic health effects.